Programme Tuesday 9 May

Monday 8 May | Tuesday 9 May | Wednesday 10 May | Thursday 11 May | Friday 12 May

Time
9.00 – 10.00 BRIEF INTRODUCTION TO FINNISH LANGUAGE
There are three similar Finnish language sessions during the week, and the idea is to pick one (two on Tuesday at 9.00 and one on Thursday at 10.30).
Ms. Marja Oksanen & Ms. Henni Laitala
Places: Rooms B5-27 & B5-31
10.00 – 10.30 COFFEE & SNACKS at own cost
Place: 
Student and staff restaurant, B-building/ground floor
10.30 – 12.00 TRACK 1:
INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION

P R E S E N T A T I O N
International Collaboration through International Collaboration“,
Mr. Henri Annala & Ms. Marianna Leikomaa
Place: Room B5-27
TRACK 2:
PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATIONS

!!! CANCELLED !!!
W O R K S H O P
How Effective Roles and Relationships in the Classroom Can Promote Flexibility,
Ms. Victoria Baker & Ms. Teresa Escardò
Place: Room B5-31
TRACK 3:
ONLINE/BLENDED LEARNING & CLIL

W O R K S H O P
What’s in It for Me? Online Opportunities for Business Students,
Ms. Monika Czekalska
Place: Room B6-29
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH at own cost, Lunch alternatives at Campusravita
You can choose your lunch from various alternatives including vegetarian and soup options as well as salad portions.
Lunch” = affordable basic lunch, tracks 1-4 & 6
Deli lunch” = soup and salad bar, track 8;
Portion meal” = upgraded meal, track 5;
Place: Student and staff restaurant, B-building/ground floor
13.00 – 14.30 TRACK 1:
INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION

R O U N D T A B L E
Change of Culture in the ESP Classroom“,
Mr. Emmanuel Abruquah & Ms. Ildikó Dósa
Place: Room B6-29
TRACK 2:
PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATIONS

W O R K S H O P
Some Like It Hot, Some Like It Cold, Some Like It in the Pot, Nine Days Old,
Ms. Katarina Gutownig Fürst & Ms. Sabine Spanz
Place: Room B5-31
TRACK 3:
ONLINE/BLENDED LEARNING & CLIL

P R E S E N T A T I O N
Using Technology to Promote Flexibility and Autonomy in Language Learning,
Mr. Darren Mace
Place: Room B5-27


P R E S E N T A T I O N
Promoting e-Learning for Students at Technical Faculties,
Ms. Karolina Slamova & Ms. Andrea Wlochova
Place: Room B5-27

14.30 – 15.00 COFFEE & SNACKS at own cost
Place: 
Student and staff restaurant, B-building/ground floor
15.00 – 16.30 TRACK 1:
INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION

W O R K S H O P
From Needs Analysis to Material Development“,
Ms. Agnes Kovatsne Loch
Place: Room B6-29
TRACK 2:
PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATIONS

P R E S E N T A T I O N
Improving Motivation and Learning Attitudes: The Post-it Experience,
Ms. Desirée Mannens & Ms. Elena Vilanova-Escrig
Place: Room B5-27
TRACK 3:
ONLINE/BLENDED LEARNING & CLIL

W O R K S H O P
A Practical Approach to Promoting Learner Autonomy: Project-based Learning, e-Learning Tools and Learner-generated Materials in a “Blended” Language Course,
Ms. Angelika Szuba-Zienko
Place: Room B5-31
18.30 – 22.00 DINNER
Prepared and served by TAMK Hospitality Management students. Dresscode: casual.
Place: TAMK Catering Studio

tamk catering crop