Programme Monday 8 May

Monday 8 May | Tuesday 9 May | Wednesday 10 May | Thursday 11 May | Friday 12 May

If you arrive already during Sunday 7 May, you are welcome to attend the casual MEET & GREET EVENT at Moro Sky Bar at 18.00 – 21.00, where you have a superb view over Tampere. A nice selection of cocktails available at participants’ own cost.

At TAMK, there is a TEACHERS’ LOUNGE (B3-08) available for the participants of the week, where you can rest, meet colleagues, or work at any time.
moro crop

Time
10.00 – 10.30 REGISTRATION 
Place: Teiskontie entrance, B-building
10.30 – 11.00 WELCOME TO LANGUAGE TEACHING TOMORROW 2017
Place: Auditorium G00-10
11.00 – 12.00 KEYNOTE 1:
Developing Critical Literacies for a “Post Truth” World,
Mr. Mark Curcher
Place: Auditorium G00-10
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH at own cost, Lunch alternatives at Campusravita
You can choose your lunch from various alternatives including vegetarian and soup options as well as salad portions.
Lunch” = affordable basic lunch, tracks 1-4 & 6
Deli lunch” = soup and salad bar, track 8;
Portion meal” = upgraded meal, track 5;
Place: Student and staff restaurant, B-building/ground floor
Erasmus+ Teacher/Staff Mobility documents are also signed during lunch in B1-52.
13.00 – 14.30 TRACK 1:
INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION

P R E S E N T A T I O N
Informal Language Learning through Language Exchange in the University of Barcelona“,
Ms. Elisenda Vilajoliu Galceran
Place: Room B5-27


P R E S E N T A T I O N
A Language Teacher’s Guide to a Successful Tandem Project“,
Mr. Alexis Bachelart, Ms. Suvi Uotila & Ms. Paula Vuorinen
Place: Room B5-27

TRACK 2:
PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATIONS

R O U N D T A B L E
Enriching a Learning Path through Blending and Language Developing Activities,
Ms. Leen de Boom 
Place: Room B6-29
TRACK 3:
ONLINE/BLENDED LEARNING & CLIL

W O R K S H O P
Autonomous Learning through m-Learning: The Case of Duolingo,
Ms. Zita Braziuniene & Ms. Ruta Kalytiene
Place: Room B5-31
14.30 – 15.00 COFFEE & SNACKS at own cost
Place: Student and staff restaurant, B-building/ground floor
15.00 – 16.30 TRACK 1:
INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION

R O U N D T A B L E
Suddenly, a Wild Collaboration Opportunity Appears!“,
Ms. Marianna Leikomaa & Mr. Petri Tuohimäki
Place: Room B6-29
TRACK 2:
PEDAGOGICAL INNOVATIONS

P R E S E N T A T I O N
Challenges of Cooperative Learning in the ESP Classroom,
Ms. Eszter Sandor 
Place: Room B5-31
TRACK 3:
ONLINE/BLENDED LEARNING & CLIL

P R E S E N T A T I O N
A Fast Track to Professional English,
Ms. Minna Metsäportti & Ms. Kirsi Saarinen
Place: Room B5-27